Introduction to US Citizenship

The process, or the way we can become a U.S. citizen is through naturalization. This is the most common method and involves you making an application to qualify for US Citizenship, or to become a legal permanent resident (LPR)

Who Qualifies for U.S. Citizenship?us citizenship requirements,legal permanent resident

  • Are you at least 18 years old?
  • Have you been a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) for at least 5 years?
  • If you became a LPR through your spouse, have you been an LPR for at least 3 years?
  • Do you have family members that can be included on your application? If you are a US citizen, and your child was born outside the U.S., your child can be included if unmarried and under 21.
  • You must be able to read, write, and speak basic English unless you are 55 years old and have been an LPR for 15 years or 50 years old and a LPR for 20 years.
  • You will be tested on your knowledge of English as well as U.S. history and government (civics). Start studying as soon as you can.
  • You must be a person of good moral character. Those with serious criminal problems need not apply.
  • Serving our country in the Military? If you have served for at least one year honorably, you may apply while still serving or 6 months after you are discharged.

Get Qualified for US Citizenship Now

Call the Immigration Legal Experts at Lawrence Gruner Law Firm in Sacramento Today. We’ll supply you with a US Citizenship Application Form, and give you all the information you need on how to get citizenship in the USA today.

FAQ’s on US Citizenship Requirements

Q: I travel quite a bit. In the past 5 years I have spent more time in my home country than in the U.S. Can I still apply for US Citizenship?

A: The law requires that you have lived continuously in the U.S. for the past 5 years. You should still try and make careful on the application that you include every time you have left the United States and returned; known your travel dates for the past 5 years.

Q: I Married a U.S. Citizen. Can She Help me become a Legal Permanent Resident?

A: Have you been a permanent resident for at least 3 years and still married? Did you live continuously in the U.S for those 3 years (some travel is permitted)? You must also meet the other basic requirements of citizenship listed in the citizenship section of this site. Then you can apply 3 year after you received your legal resident status. You cannot count the time you waited for your legal residence.

Q: What do I need to know about the US Citizenship Process?

A: If you are like most people applying for US citizenship you will have prove a few things; your ability to read, write, and speak basic English. That’s a requirement. Also, you must have a basic knowledge of American history and government which is also called civics.
Once the application N-400 (the citizenship application) is complete, you will need to take have your fingerprints taken. Soon after, you will receive a letter stating when your face-to-face interview with an immigration official will be.

The US Citizenship Interview and US Citizenship Application Form

What happens at the interview? The officer will ask you to raise your hand and promise “affirm or swear” that you will give only truthful information. Then the officer will ask you questions about your application. The officer will also test your English and give you a civics test (unless you qualify for a waiver).

The Citizenship Test- The Verbal Part

Will the test be hard? With some study, you should be able to pass it. The officer will ask you to read a sentence out of three sentences correctly in English. This is the written part of the test. How you answer the questions in English will tell the officer if you speak well enough to pass the English part.

The Citizenship Test- The Written Part

What about the Civics exam? The test on civics will also be given to you and you must get 6 out of the 10 questions right to pass. What happens if I do not pass the exam? You get 2 chances to take the English and the civics tests and get a passing score. In case you do not get a passing score, you will have to come back and take the test again. The wait time is somewhere between 30 days and 90 days.
Does everyone have to take the Civics test? Yes, however, if you are older than 65, you will be given special consideration.