Applying For Green Card For Parents

Applying For Green Card For Parents

This blog article is titled: “applying  for green card for parents“.

A United States Citizen at least 21 years old  can petition for his or her parents in order for them to obtain permanent residence (green card).  When you are a United States Citizen and at least 21 years old  you can petition your parents.  Your parents are considered to be your immediate relatives. There is no quota imposed by the United States government on the amount of parents of U.S. citizens who can obtain their green cards each year.  Your parents can obtain their permanent residence (green cards) relatively quickly.
 
If your parent is in the USA and entered the United States legally in a category that allows them to adjust status the process is as follows:
 
You , as the United States Citizen ,will prepare an I-130, G-325a and I-864 forms
Your parent will  prepare a G-325a, I-485 and a I-765 forms. Your parent must also undergo a medical examination from a USCIS approved doctor (you cannot use your family doctor unless he is on the approved doctor list that USCIS provides).   You may visit uscis.gov and enter your zip code to learn which doctors handle these medical examinations in your area.  Doctor fees vary for these types of medical examinations so it pays to call around for the best rates.   
 
If your parent is not in the United States then you will have to follow a different course of action.
In your parent is out of the United States then you will file an I-130 form on behalf of your parent. Once that form is approved the file is sent to the National Visa Center for further processing.  The processing will include the US Citizen filing an affidavit of support (basically promising to repay the U.S. government should your parent get welfare or other public assistance) and the parent sending in their original documents.
Once the National Visa Center is done processing the file it is sent to the appropriate US Consulate for the visa interview for your parent.  If all goes well your parent will be able to enter the United States with a green card.  They will be able to live and work in the United States.
 
There are traps for the unwary in this area of the law.  It is always a good idea to at least consult with an immigration attorney.
 
This blog article is titled: “Applying For Green Card For Parents“.

 Please contact our office , at any time during the process, for more information on what to do if you are applying for green card for parents.

Lawrence Gruner is an immigration lawyer with almost 20 years of experience helping clients when they are applying for green card for parents, fiancé visas, naturalization cases and business visas.  He may be reached at 888-801-6558.  He would be happy to answer all of your questions, free of charge, about the green card process

This blog article was titled: Applying For Green Card For Parents.  Make sure you speak to an experienced immigration lawyer before you file any paperwork with USCIS.  Also, we have free reports for you to read about the green card process and how to choose an immigration attorney to work with on your case.  Please always feel free to call our office about any immigration question you may have in your case. 

Join Our Mailing List



Email:


For Email Marketing you can trust


 

 

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

  • S. Lucas
    TEMPORARY VISA
    img

    Our experience was amazing. The process was smooth. Larry and Jason helped us every step of the way to get my husband’s temporary visa. When I started getting anxiety about how long it takes, what’s the next step or what if’s, I would call either of them and they had no problems giving me answers. Jason went with us to our meeting with immigration, and made us laugh the whole time. He really helped keep me calm as I suffer from anxiety very badly. A year later, I can still call Larry and ask questions about the next step. I’m very thankful I found these guys!!! Highly recommend them!

  • L. Alvarado Jr.
    IMMIGRATION LAW
    img

    I met the love of my life in China. When I was looking for an Immigration attorney to help me get the K1 Visa for my fiance, I was so glad that I found the Law Office Of Lawrence Gruner. Attorney’s Lawrence Gruner and Jason Marachi gave us excellent representation throughout the whole process and got us through the process very quickly and smoothly. It only took six month’s for my fiance to get her K1 Visa and move to the U.S. with me so we could get married and start our lives together. And in another six month’s later, my wife now has her Green Card. I highly recommend this Law Office for your Immigration Law needs.
    Thank you Mr. Gruner and Mr. Marachi!!

  • M. Obregon
    IMMIGRATION LAW
    img

    Lawrence and his legal team are stellar. They provided an affordable solution to our immigration related legal issues. My wife and I turned to Lawrence and his team from friends that also had a successful experience. Simply, we all agree that it was the right choice. Everything was completed as offered and his legal advice as a lawyer and a friend is always there. Thank You!

SEE ADDITIONAL TESTIMONIALS

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

Do I Need to Renew My Green Card?

Do I Need To Renew My Green Card?

 

You may have had your green card for quite a while and you are now asking yourself: Do I need to renew my green card?

The first thing you should do if you are asking: Do I need to renew my green card? is actually look at your green card.  The expiration date is on the card itself.  Generally green cards expire after 10 years.

If you’re living in the United States and your green card has expired, is about to expire within six months or you’ve had your green card for ten years or more, you can start the renewal process. Take advantage of renewing your green card online for your convenience. You can fill out form I-90 online or fill it out on the paper form (Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card).

There are a few eligibility requirements in order to e-File. You can e-file if your current green card has been lost, stolen or destroyed, if your name and residence has changed, you have taken up commuter status, you are now becoming an actual resident of the U.S., you’ve automatically become a permanent resident and if you have an older edition of the card and you need the new type.

Form I-90 costs $450 and cannot be filled out if you are filling out other paperwork at the same time. Once you make the payment, you will receive instructions on where to mail the form on the confirmation receipt. You must mail the form to the address on the confirmation receipt in order to avoid delays. You will be mailed from I-797C which is a notice of action. This notice serves as evidence that you filled out the application.

If you are outside the United States and your green card is set to expire in six months but you plan to return to the U.S. within one year and before your card expires, you can apply to have your green card renewed as well. If you are outside the U.S. when your card expires, then you should contact the USCIS office. You can renew your green card if you are a permanent resident by filling out form I-551 which is valid for ten years.

Make sure to check the status of your application online. Contact our office for immigration related questions at 1-888-801-6558.

Hopefully, this blog post titled: “Do I need to renew my green card” has been helpful.  However, because there is the possibility that the case can be denied (usually due to USCIS learning about criminal activity when an applicant applies) you should always consult with an experienced immigration attorney prior to filing any paperwork with USCIS.

Lawrence Gruner is an Immigration Attorney with almost 20 years of experience handling immigration cases.  He can be reached at 888-801-6558 or 916-760-7270.  He would be happy to talk to you about your immigration options. Our office also handles, green card through marriage cases and fiancé visa cases.  We would be happy to talk to you about your options.

Join Our Mailing List



Email:


For Email Marketing you can trust

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

  • S. Lucas
    TEMPORARY VISA
    img

    Our experience was amazing. The process was smooth. Larry and Jason helped us every step of the way to get my husband’s temporary visa. When I started getting anxiety about how long it takes, what’s the next step or what if’s, I would call either of them and they had no problems giving me answers. Jason went with us to our meeting with immigration, and made us laugh the whole time. He really helped keep me calm as I suffer from anxiety very badly. A year later, I can still call Larry and ask questions about the next step. I’m very thankful I found these guys!!! Highly recommend them!

  • L. Alvarado Jr.
    IMMIGRATION LAW
    img

    I met the love of my life in China. When I was looking for an Immigration attorney to help me get the K1 Visa for my fiance, I was so glad that I found the Law Office Of Lawrence Gruner. Attorney’s Lawrence Gruner and Jason Marachi gave us excellent representation throughout the whole process and got us through the process very quickly and smoothly. It only took six month’s for my fiance to get her K1 Visa and move to the U.S. with me so we could get married and start our lives together. And in another six month’s later, my wife now has her Green Card. I highly recommend this Law Office for your Immigration Law needs.
    Thank you Mr. Gruner and Mr. Marachi!!

  • M. Obregon
    IMMIGRATION LAW
    img

    Lawrence and his legal team are stellar. They provided an affordable solution to our immigration related legal issues. My wife and I turned to Lawrence and his team from friends that also had a successful experience. Simply, we all agree that it was the right choice. Everything was completed as offered and his legal advice as a lawyer and a friend is always there. Thank You!

SEE ADDITIONAL TESTIMONIALS

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

How to Get Citizenship in U.S.A

 

How to Get Citizenship in U.S.A

This blog article is about how to get citizenship in U.S.A If you are a foreigner looking to immigrate to the United States, you will need to take the steps to obtain a green card and/or obtain U.S Citizenship. There are many steps you can take to become a U.S. citizen and you can obtain citizenship in more than one way.

The first way to become a U.S. citizen is through birth. You had to have been born in the U.S. or one of it the country’s territories. You can also be a citizen if you were born to parents who are already citizens. If these requirements do not apply to you, there are a couple of other ways to become a citizen.

Naturalization

You can also become a U.S. citizen by applying for naturalization. Naturalization is the process which the United States Government grants a Lawful Permanent Resident Citizenship after he or she fulfills certain requirements. Most applicants have to take a test on civics and English (which means that the test will be given to you orally-up to 10 questions where you have to get at least 6 correct–you will also have to write a simple sentence in English). The USCIS website provides a plethora of resources to prepare for the test.

Start by filling out form N-400, Application for Naturalization. The form contains ten pages and eight pages of instructions. There are a few different places to mail the form. Please visit the USCIS website for more information on where to mail your application. The filling fee is $595 and an extra $85 that is a biometric fee where applicable. There is no fee for military applicants filing under 328 and 329 of the INA ( special rules apply for those who are applying based on their experience in the military). Of note: applicants 75 years or older are not charged a biometric fee.

Please read “A Guide to Naturalization”, this is form M-476. It provides information on eligibility requirements to become a U.S. citizen. You may qualify for naturalization if you have been a permanent resident and meet all other eligibility requirements, you have been a permanent resident and meet all other eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen and you are a serving in the U.S. armed forces and meet requirements. Your child may also qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen.

Please remember that you may already be a U.S. citizen if your biological or adoptive parents are citizens or became citizens before the age of 18. You should talk to an experienced immigration attorney if this is your situation.

 This blog post has been about how to get citizenship in U.S.A.   You should also read our blog article: “10 Things USCIS checks at Your Citizenship Interview”. You should always consult with an immigration attorney if you are considering filing for citizenship.  If you have immigration problems your case can be denied, or worse, you can lose your green card. 

Lawrence Gruner is an immigration attorney with almost 20 years of experience handling immigration cases including fiancé visa cases and green card cases.  He would be happy to talk to you about your immigration case.  He may be reached at 888-801-6558

Please read these Free Reports BEFORE you decide to hire an Immigration Lawyer.</strong>
If you read these reports you will learn the following:
That not all Immigration Attorneys are the same
The questions you should always ask your Immigration Attorney before you hire him
How Immigration cases can be needlessly delayed or denied and what you can do to avoid that fate.
How not to rely on advice given by friends, family, and surprisingly Immigration information officers
How every document you file with USCIS can affect you and your family for years.
Little known secrets of fiancé visa interviews and green card interviews from an attorney with 20 years of experience


Join Our Mailing List



Email:


For Email Marketing you can trust

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

  • S. Lucas
    TEMPORARY VISA
    img

    Our experience was amazing. The process was smooth. Larry and Jason helped us every step of the way to get my husband’s temporary visa. When I started getting anxiety about how long it takes, what’s the next step or what if’s, I would call either of them and they had no problems giving me answers. Jason went with us to our meeting with immigration, and made us laugh the whole time. He really helped keep me calm as I suffer from anxiety very badly. A year later, I can still call Larry and ask questions about the next step. I’m very thankful I found these guys!!! Highly recommend them!

  • L. Alvarado Jr.
    IMMIGRATION LAW
    img

    I met the love of my life in China. When I was looking for an Immigration attorney to help me get the K1 Visa for my fiance, I was so glad that I found the Law Office Of Lawrence Gruner. Attorney’s Lawrence Gruner and Jason Marachi gave us excellent representation throughout the whole process and got us through the process very quickly and smoothly. It only took six month’s for my fiance to get her K1 Visa and move to the U.S. with me so we could get married and start our lives together. And in another six month’s later, my wife now has her Green Card. I highly recommend this Law Office for your Immigration Law needs.
    Thank you Mr. Gruner and Mr. Marachi!!

  • M. Obregon
    IMMIGRATION LAW
    img

    Lawrence and his legal team are stellar. They provided an affordable solution to our immigration related legal issues. My wife and I turned to Lawrence and his team from friends that also had a successful experience. Simply, we all agree that it was the right choice. Everything was completed as offered and his legal advice as a lawyer and a friend is always there. Thank You!

SEE ADDITIONAL TESTIMONIALS

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US