Applying For Green Card For Parents

  • POSTED: June 17, 2013
  • CATEGORY:
  • POSTED BY: LawrenceGruner

Applying For Green Card For Parents

This blog article is titled: “applying  for green card for parents“.

A United States Citizen at least 21 years old  can petition for his or her parents in order for them to obtain permanent residence (green card).  When you are a United States Citizen and at least 21 years old  you can petition your parents.  Your parents are considered to be your immediate relatives. There is no quota imposed by the United States government on the amount of parents of U.S. citizens who can obtain their green cards each year.  Your parents can obtain their permanent residence (green cards) relatively quickly.
 
If your parent is in the USA and entered the United States legally in a category that allows them to adjust status the process is as follows:
 
You , as the United States Citizen ,will prepare an I-130, G-325a and I-864 forms
Your parent will  prepare a G-325a, I-485 and a I-765 forms. Your parent must also undergo a medical examination from a USCIS approved doctor (you cannot use your family doctor unless he is on the approved doctor list that USCIS provides).   You may visit uscis.gov and enter your zip code to learn which doctors handle these medical examinations in your area.  Doctor fees vary for these types of medical examinations so it pays to call around for the best rates.   
 
If your parent is not in the United States then you will have to follow a different course of action.
In your parent is out of the United States then you will file an I-130 form on behalf of your parent. Once that form is approved the file is sent to the National Visa Center for further processing.  The processing will include the US Citizen filing an affidavit of support (basically promising to repay the U.S. government should your parent get welfare or other public assistance) and the parent sending in their original documents.
Once the National Visa Center is done processing the file it is sent to the appropriate US Consulate for the visa interview for your parent.  If all goes well your parent will be able to enter the United States with a green card.  They will be able to live and work in the United States.
 
There are traps for the unwary in this area of the law.  It is always a good idea to at least consult with an immigration attorney.
 
This blog article is titled: “Applying For Green Card For Parents“.

 Please contact our office , at any time during the process, for more information on what to do if you are applying for green card for parents.

Lawrence Gruner is an immigration lawyer with almost 20 years of experience helping clients when they are applying for green card for parents, fiancé visas, naturalization cases and business visas.  He may be reached at 888-801-6558.  He would be happy to answer all of your questions, free of charge, about the green card process

This blog article was titled: Applying For Green Card For Parents.  Make sure you speak to an experienced immigration lawyer before you file any paperwork with USCIS.  Also, we have free reports for you to read about the green card process and how to choose an immigration attorney to work with on your case.  Please always feel free to call our office about any immigration question you may have in your case. 

Join Our Mailing List



Email:


For Email Marketing you can trust


 

 

Applying For Green Card For Parents
Rate our Service

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

CATEGORIES

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US