How to Become a U.S. Citizen: Your Path to Naturalization

“Free Reports to read BEFORE you decide to file an Immigration case or to hire an Immigration Attorney.
These reports will save you time and money.
Read These Reports to Learn:
How you can always represent yourself in an Immigration Case
That not all Immigration Attorneys are the same
The questions you should always ask your Immigration Attorney before you hire him
How Immigration cases can be needlessly delayed or denied and what you can do to avoid that fate.
How not to rely on advice given by friends, family, and surprisingly Immigration information officers
How every document you file with USCIS can affect you and your family for years.
Little known secrets of fiancé visa and green card interviews from an attorney with 20 years of experience

I have worked with the Law Offices of Lawrence Gruner, Inc., Inc., Inc. on different cases for 10 years. I can confirm that he is a man of great integrity. He recently worked on a very difficult green card case for me. He was very successful. I highly recommend the Law Offices of Lawrence Gruner, Inc., Inc., Inc. to any client” Individual Client, Bay Area, California

iframe src=”http://www.youtube.com/embed/TsAcATdnHFI?rel=0″ frameborder=”0″ width=”460″ height=”259″>

If you would like to become a U.S. citizen, this article was written for you. We’ll provide a naturalization checklist and links to some blog articles which may help you; however, it’s likely in your best interests to consult with a qualified immigration attorney who knows how to deal with the specifics of your individual case.
• Once you become a U.S. citizen, you will have the right to vote and sponsor more family members to enter and live in the United States.

• In addition, your rights as a green card holder (aka permanent resident) will continue. This means that you’ll continue to have the right to:

o Live and work in the U.S.

o Re-enter the U.S. after an absence; and

o Be protected under U.S. laws.
Our clients also site a sense of belonging and the loss of fear or unrest once they become U.S. Citizens.

How to Become a U.S. Citizen: The Naturalization Process Checklist
If you are able to check off each item on this list, you will be eligible to become a U.S. citizen. This list will help you to keep track of your progress and know what’s next.
☐ I am 18 years of age or older.
☐ I am a lawful permanent resident of the U.S., meaning I have a green card. In addition,
☐ I am married to a U.S. citizen and have had my green card for at least 3 years. I am still married and living with my US Citizen Spouse and we have not separated during the last 3 years
OR
☐ I am not married to a U.S. citizen but I have had my green card for at least 5 years.
☐ I have been physically present in the U.S. for at least the last 30 months (or qualify for the requirement of 18 months and am married to a U.S. citizen).

☐ I have lived for at least the last 3 months in the state or USCIS district where I am claiming residence. I have not traveled out of the United States for over 180 days during any particular trip.
☐ I am able to read, write, and speak English, unless one of the immediately below exceptions applies:
☐ I am physically or developmentally unable to do so.(My physical or developmental disability is documented by a Doctor and is not caused by drug usage
OR
☐ I am over the age of 55 and have lived in the U.S. for at least 15 years as lawful permanent resident
OR
☐ I am over the age of 50 and have lived in the U.S. for at least 20 years as a lawful permanent resident.
☐ I have a general understanding of Civics (U.S. history and Government).
☐ I am of good moral character and am willing to abide by the principles of the U.S. Constitution. (You must be willing to take an Oath of Allegiance at your naturalization ceremony.)
☐ I have properly filled out the Form N-400 (Application for Naturalization) and supplied all requested documentation.
Examples of requested documentation include proof of residence, marriages, divorces, name changes, foreign travel records (i.e. passports), Selective Service registration, English language fluency, income tax filings, green card, and the disposition of all arrests.
Your application must be signed and include the correct fee and 2 passport-style photographs.

What happens after you file?


☐ You will receive a letter with my appointment to have my fingerprints taken.
☐ You will have your fingerprints taken by the USCIS.
☐ You will receive a letter scheduling my interview.
☐  You will attend the interview, answer background questions, and demonstrate your ability to read and understand English.

☐ You will undergo a background check.

In addition, because just one mistake may prevent you from becoming a naturalized citizen, we offer our legal services.
Our immigration legal services includes our a 5-part guarantee:

• First, you are entitled to a free consultation wherein you can get your questions answered and find out if you qualify for U.S. citizenship.

• Second, if we take your case and we are unable to get you citizenship, you pay no legal fees.

• Third, we will do all the legal work to bring children (unmarried and under the age of 21) to the U.S. free of charge with a parent.

• Fourth, we will offer you a flat fee for legal services so there are no surprises. You know exactly what you’ll pay upfront and before you hire us.

• Fifth, we offer no interest payment plans.

If you would like to become a U.S. citizen, our experienced and qualified immigration lawyers can help. Your next step is to contact our immigration attorneys to get the naturalization process started. Call a qualified immigration lawyer now at (888) 801-6558. You should read our blog article titled:”10 things USCIS checks at your citizenship interview.

The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information only. Laws can and do change and additional laws may apply in your case. Contrary to what your friends tell you every immigration case is different. Please contact our office to review your matter prior to filing any documentation with USCIS

Lawrence Gruner is an Immigration Attorney with almost 20 years of experience handling immigration cases. He has office locations throughout northern California. His office handles immigration cases throughout California (including San Francisco, Oakland, San Jose, San Diego and Sacramento) the United States and the World. You may reach us from anywhere in the world toll free at 888-801-6558 . You may also email us your questions. Attorney Gruner would be happy to review your situation and all of your options. He can help you come up with a plan for your Immigration case. His office handles green card cases (both family based green cards and business based green cards  K1 fiance visa cases  (see our article 10 things to know about K1 visas), naturalization and citizenship cases, E1-E2 investor cases, H1b cases ( visit our blog: How to get an H1b visa)and marriage visa cases.

We handle cases throughout the state of California and the World. California cities include: Sacramento, Stockton, San Diego, San Jose, Oakland, San Francisco, Daly City, Fremont, Hayward, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Alameda, San Rafael, Santa Rosa, Richmond, Fairfield, Grass Valley, Nevada City,Vallejo, Berkeley, Concord, Walnut Creek, Orinda, South San Francisco, San Bruno,Daly City, Pacifica, Half Moon Bay, Millbrae, Brisbane, Burlingame, Hillsborough, Foster City, Belmont, San Carlos, Redwood City, Menlo Park, Palo Alto, Mountain View, Mt. View, Sunnyvale, Campbell, Cupertino, Los Altos, Los Gatos, Santa Cruz, Modesto, Fresno, San Luis Obispo, Morro Bay, Coronado, Los Angeles, Anaheim, Roseville, Rocklin,Auburn, Dixon, Davis

Join Our Mailing List



Email:


For Email Marketing you can trust


 

 

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

  • S. Lucas
    TEMPORARY VISA
    img

    Our experience was amazing. The process was smooth. Larry and Jason helped us every step of the way to get my husband’s temporary visa. When I started getting anxiety about how long it takes, what’s the next step or what if’s, I would call either of them and they had no problems giving me answers. Jason went with us to our meeting with immigration, and made us laugh the whole time. He really helped keep me calm as I suffer from anxiety very badly. A year later, I can still call Larry and ask questions about the next step. I’m very thankful I found these guys!!! Highly recommend them!

  • L. Alvarado Jr.
    IMMIGRATION LAW
    img

    I met the love of my life in China. When I was looking for an Immigration attorney to help me get the K1 Visa for my fiance, I was so glad that I found the Law Office Of Lawrence Gruner. Attorney’s Lawrence Gruner and Jason Marachi gave us excellent representation throughout the whole process and got us through the process very quickly and smoothly. It only took six month’s for my fiance to get her K1 Visa and move to the U.S. with me so we could get married and start our lives together. And in another six month’s later, my wife now has her Green Card. I highly recommend this Law Office for your Immigration Law needs.
    Thank you Mr. Gruner and Mr. Marachi!!

  • M. Obregon
    IMMIGRATION LAW
    img

    Lawrence and his legal team are stellar. They provided an affordable solution to our immigration related legal issues. My wife and I turned to Lawrence and his team from friends that also had a successful experience. Simply, we all agree that it was the right choice. Everything was completed as offered and his legal advice as a lawyer and a friend is always there. Thank You!

SEE ADDITIONAL TESTIMONIALS

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US