Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Consequences of Marriage When Waiting For K-1 Fiance Visa

  • POSTED: January 28, 2012
  • CATEGORY:
  • POSTED BY: LawrenceGruner

Free Reports to read BEFORE you decide to file an Immigration case or to hire an Immigration Attorney.
These reports will save you time and money.
Read These Reports to Learn:
How you can always represent yourself in an Immigration Case
That not all Immigration Attorneys are the same
The questions you should always ask your Immigration Attorney before you hire him
How Immigration cases can be needlessly delayed or denied and what you can do to avoid that fate.
How not to rely on advice given by friends, family, and surprisingly Immigration information officers
How every document you file with USCIS can affect you and your family for years.
Little known secrets of fiancé visa and green card interviews from an attorney with 20 years of experience

I filed a K-1 Fiance Visa for my fiancé in the Philippines a few months ago.  I visited her a couple of weeks ago and while I was there on the spur of the moment we decided to get married.  Can I proceed with the K-1 Fiance Visa?

 Unfortunately, because you got married your fiancée is no longer your fiancée .  She is now your wife.  As such, you no longer qualify for a K-1 fiancee visa. 

 In order to bring her over to the United States you will need to file a I-130 petition.   The process should take about a year to 18 months to complete.  However, the time it takes to process these types of cases varies by country and it also changes over time.  The good news is that your wife will enter the United States with a green card.  As a result you will not need to do an adjustment of status case, in order to obtain her green card, once she arrives in the United States. 

The K-3 (marriage visa) option should also be explored.  If this option is available your wife can enter the United States sooner.  However, you would need to go through the adjustment of status process with her when she is in the United States.  With a K-3 visa she would not enter with a green card. 

You should review your situation with an immigration attorney to see which option would be the best option for you.

 

This article  is under fiance visa attorney reno and fiance visa lawyer reno   My office would be happy to talk to you, free of charge, about all of your Immigration options.

If you have further questions please feel free to contact our office at 888-801-6558 for a free consultation.  We have clients in California, the United States and throughout the world.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information only. Laws can and do change. Additional laws can apply in your situation. Therefore, you should ALWAYS seek legal advice about your case. This article is only a basic introduction to this issue. Please talk to an attorney about your specific case.

Join Our Mailing List



Email:


For Email Marketing you can trust

Consequences of Marriage When Waiting For K-1 Fiance Visa
Rate our Service

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]

CATEGORIES

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]