Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Fiance Visa Form

  • POSTED: October 11, 2019
  • CATEGORY:
  • POSTED BY: LawrenceGruner

Fiance Visa Form

The Fiance Visa form is the I-129 f. The current version of the fiance visa form  is 13 pages long .  It has a whopping 14 pages of instructions. If you are trying to handle the fiance visa process yourself please confirm that you are using the most recent version of the form.  Like most immigration forms this one does change over time.

Take your time to go over each and every question on the form as each one is there for a reason and should not be taken lightly.

Once you complete the form make sure you sign it.  The form will let you know what supporting documents you will need to provide to get the fiance visa process started. 

Evidence Requirements

Evidence requirements change but you should be prepared to submit the following to USCIS: 

1) Evidence that you are a U.S. Citizen (this is done via a U.S. Passport, a birth certificate showing that you were born in the U.S; or a U.S. Naturalization Certificate; 

2) Evidence showing that all prior marriages (for both of you) have been terminated; passport photos(this is done via an annulment decree, a divorce decree, or a death certificate);

3) IMBRA waiver (if applicable); 

4) Evidence that you have met each other in the past 2 years; and 

5) Evidence that you intend to marry within 90 days of your fiance’s admission into the United States.

You must sign your K1 application form and submit your filing fee. Currently the initial filing fee for the K1 application form is $535.00 You will have another fee of $265 later in the process. The filing fees are non-refundable.

Fiance Visa next steps

The fiance visa form  and supporting evidence will get your k1 fiance visa case started with USCIS.

If all goes well your case will make it through the USCIS stage and on to the National Visa Center stage.  If all goes well with the National Visa Center your case will receive a new case number and be sent to the embassy or consulate which will be handling your case.

 If there are problems with your paperwork you should receive a Request For Evidence (RFE) from USCIS explaining the problem and giving you time to provide evidence to correct the problem. A Request For Evidence will, at a minimum, delay your case.

You will have more paperwork to complete at the National Visa Center and Embassy stages of your case.

If you would like more information about the fiance visa process please read our popular blog post: “ Top 10 Things You Should Know About the Fiance Visa Process”.

The article above is informational in nature and is not meant to take the place of a consultation with an experienced fiance visa attorney.

Lawrence Gruner is an immigration attorney with over 20 years of experience handling fiance visa, marriage green card and U.S. Citizenship cases. His office handles cases in California, the United States, and the World. There is no charge to consult on fiance visa cases.  The consultations are confidential and may be done in person or over the phone. He can be reached at 888-801-6558 or at attorneygruner@gmail.com

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]

CATEGORIES

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]