Financial Requirements For a Fiance Visa

  • POSTED: November 26, 2013
  • CATEGORY:
  • POSTED BY: LawrenceGruner

Applying for a visa usually always means having to be able to deliver proof of all types of different things such as citizenship and marriage status. Form I-34, or the K-1 Fiance Visa, is one of the few that puts the emphasis on the financial well-being of the applicant. While the K-1 is essentially a non-immigrant visa with a 90-day limit, it is a little further reaching in that it allows the holder to come into the country for the purposes of marriage and the opportunity to then apply for a green card. As such, the applicant has to establish that they have the financial wherewithal to look after themselves for a period of 90 days and beyond.

It is here where things can get rather tricky, as there is no set financial amount required, with the numbers and requirements varying between consulates. While some will demand that the visa applicant show that they have enough money to completely financially support their spouse at or above the poverty level, others will simply look the applicant over.  They will be trying to determine if  that the applicant looks young and healthy enough to be able actively work when given the opportunity. One thing to keep in mind when offering up your financial status is that questions regarding the amounts given may come in in the green card interview at a later date. If you are presenting figures, make sure that they can be confirmed when asked.

If the consulate that you are submitting the K-1 Fiance Visa to is on the stricter side of the financial coin, there are a few documents you may need to provide when applying. The most frequently asked for is generally a copy of your most recently filed income tax return. That is often enough to satisfy most consulates, but there are some that will ask for a letter from your financial institution that confirms all of your accounts, or perhaps even a letter from your employer that proves you are indeed gainfully employed.

Should there still be an issue and the consulate is dissatisfied with your financial position, you can ask a friend or family member to serve as a joint sponsor. The joint sponsor should be made aware that an inability of the main applicant to provide full support may end up meaning that they are saddled with 100% of the financial responsibility. If the join sponsor you choose is aware of this and is comfortable with that potential issue, they may then sign a separate Affidavit of Support on Form I-134, which will have to be attached with the original visa application.

As is the case with any type of visa application, you need to make sure that all questions have been fully answered and documents provided. Failure to do either of those may well result in the application process becoming delayed. Check with the consulate in your area for complete details of the financial requirements needed when applying for a Fiance Visa.

Make sure you visit our fiancé visa page of our website.  We have much more information about all aspects of the fiancé visa process.

Lawrence Gruner is an Immigration Attorney, a fiancé visa attorney and a green card attorney.  He handles cases all over the World.  He would happy to talk to you about your case, free of charge, and help you determine if you qualify for a fiancé visa.  He may be reached at 888-801-6558.

 

 

 

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

CATEGORIES

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US