Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

How to Get a Marriage Visa

  • POSTED: July 5, 2013
  • CATEGORY:
  • POSTED BY: LawrenceGruner

 

How to Get a Marriage Visa

Clients often want to know: how to get a marriage visa.  There are a few steps one must take in order for a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident to bring their spouse into the United States from a foreign country. A U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident is responsible for filing forms and going through the necessary processes in order for a smooth transition for their spouse to enter the U.S. This is called a marriage visa or immigrant visa.
The first step is to fill out Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. This is filed with the Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Form I-130 comes with two pages and seven pages of instructions. Make sure to properly fill out, complete and sign the form. You must fill out Part A in its entirety, and Part E must be signed. The US Citizen and their spouse also each have to fill out and sign their individual G-325a forms. There is also a filing fee of $420. Submit this form at the Chicago or Phoenix Lockbox. There is a list of addresses on the USCIS website. You can make this process more convenient by filing Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application. This is an application to receive a text message or email when the USCIS accepts Form 1-130. Clip Form G-1145 to the front of your application.
 
Once form I-130 is processed and approved, eligible spouses must wait until a visa number becomes available. Then, the application process to obtain an immigrant visa or marriage visa can continue.
The U.S. citizen must also file the Affidavit of Support, From I-864 or I864EZ. This is a requirement for an immigrant visa for a spouse or other relatives of a U.S. citizen. You must be 18 years or older and have a residence in the U.S. in order to file. This form shows that an immigrant has adequate means or financial support and will not likely need the support of the U.S. government. It includes nine pages and 13 pages of instructions. Make sure to read the instructions, fill the form out completely, use black ink and keep your answers within the spaces. The U.S. citizen should then give this form and supporting documents to the immigrant they are sponsoring.
  
You should always consult with an immigration attorney before you file your immigration case.  There may be many options available to you.  Your immigration attorney can help you pick the best option for your situation
This blog article is titled: How to get a marriage visa.  If you have more questions about this process or any immigration questions in general please feel free to contact our office.  We would be happy to help you. 
 
Lawrence Gruner is an immigration attorney with almost 20 years of experience handling immigration cases.  He has office locations throughout California.  His office handles cases throughout California, the United States, and the World.  You may reach him at 888-801-6558
 
 

Join Our Mailing List



Email:


For Email Marketing you can trust

How to Get a Marriage Visa
Rate our Service

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]

CATEGORIES

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]