K1 Visas

  • POSTED: May 23, 2013
  • CATEGORY:
  • POSTED BY: LawrenceGruner

 K-1 Visas

This article is about K-1 visas. A K-1 visa referred to as a “fiancé visa” or K-1 non-immigrant visa, allows a foreigner outside the United States to travel to the country to marry a U.S. citizen. The foreigner must marry that citizen within 90 days after entry. Once the foreigner and the “sponsor” are legally married, the foreigner may then apply for permanent residency and obtain a green card.
There are certain requirements in order to obtain  K-1 visas. The “petitioner” or U.S. citizen intending to marry a foreigner outside the U.S. must fill out form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé. The requirements include that the person a foreigner intends to marry is a U.S. citizen, the foreigner must marry that person within 90 days, the fiancé and the foreigner are both free to marry legally and they must have met each other in person at least once within two years of filing petition I-129F.
 
I-129F Petition Details
This petition should be filed if a U.S. citizen intends to bring a fiancé/foreigner to the U.S. for marriage. It allows that foreigner to bring their minor children to the U.S. as well. The form is only three pages and includes seven pages of instructions so you can fill out the form completely and correctly. The filing fee for this petition is $340. If you plan on filing for a K2 visa for your child, there is no fee. Fill out form G-1145 if you want to be electronically notified when the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services accepts your petition. You must complete this form and attach it to the first page of the petition. Don’t forget, you can download these forms on the USCIS website
 
The person filling out the I-129F form to obtain a K1 visa must show proof that they are a U.S. citizen. They can provide the USCIS with a birth certificate if they were born in the country or provide the Certificate of Naturalization if they had become a naturalized citizen. If the petitioner was born outside the U.S. and became a citizen through parents, that person must provide a copy of their Certificate of Citizenship or a copy of their unexpired United States Passport.
There are a few different addresses to mail form I-129F. Please make sure to visit the USCIS website for that information. U.S. citizens can also petition for K2 visas in order to bring a spouse’s children into the.
Once a foreigner marries a U.S. citizen, that person can apply for work in the country. This is with form I-765. If a foreigner does not marry the U.S. citizen within 90 days, that person has or  will have serious legal problems with USCIS.
 
This blog article is titled K-1 visas

Please contact our office for more information on k-1 visas.Lawrence Gruner is an immigration attorney with almost 20 years of experience helping clients with how to apply for k-1 fiancé visas, naturalization cases and business visas.  He may be reached at 888-801-6558.  He would be happy to answer your questions about the green card process

This blog article was titled: k-1 visas.  Before you file any immigration case you should always consult with an experienced immigration attorney to make sure you will not run into problems.  We would be happy to answer your immigration questions.

 <iframe src=”http://www.youtube.com/embed/z16gHLmFKoY” frameborder=”0″ width=”460″ height=”259″></iframe>

Join Our Mailing List



Email:


For Email Marketing you can trust

K1 Visas
Rate our Service

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

CATEGORIES

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US