Can I work If I Enter the United States with a K1 Visa?

Free Reports to read BEFORE you decide to file an Immigration case or to hire an Immigration Attorney.
These reports will save you time and money.
Read These Reports to Learn:
How you can always represent yourself in an Immigration Case
That not all Immigration Attorneys are the same
The questions you should always ask your Immigration Attorney before you hire him
How Immigration cases can be needlessly delayed or denied and what you can do to avoid that fate.
How not to rely on advice given by friends, family, and surprisingly Immigration information officers
How every document you file with USCIS can affect you and your family for years.
Little known secrets of fiancé visa and green card interviews from an attorney with 20 years of experience

Sacramento Office: 916-760-7270 or 888-801-6558

If you enter the United States with a K1 fiance visa then you are eligible to apply for work authorization.  The key word here is apply.   You can apply to obtain your work authorization card.  However, you cannot work until you have obtained your work authorization card also known as your  “work permit” from USCIS.

 This work authorization you receive will only be valid for 90 days.  It will likely take you about 90 days, after you apply, to receive the card.

 A better choice would be to get married to the United States Citizen who sponsored you and then apply for your permanent residence (green card).   This is done via the adjustment of status process.  At the same time you apply for adjustment of status you may apply for your work authorization card from USCIS.  It should take about 90 days to receive your work authorization card. 

This work authorization card you receive from USCIS while applying for adjustment  of status will be valid for one year.  However, your green card application should be approved within this one year period (generally the green card should be approved within 4 months or so).  Once you receive your green card you can work using the green card only (i.e. there is no need for the work authorization card).  You will have to show your green card and social security card to prospective employers.

 

Lawrence Gruner is a Sacramento Fiance Visa Attorney and a Sacramento Green Card Attorney with almost 20 years of experience.  He handles Immigration cases throughout California, the United States and the World.  He may be reached toll free at 888-801-6558.

This article is just a basic introduction to this topic.  You should seek a competent Immigration Attorney to review your specific facts and circumstances before proceeding with your case.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information only. Laws  and timelines can and do change. Additional laws can apply in your situation. Therefore, you should ALWAYS seek legal advice about your case.

Join Our Mailing List



Email:


For Email Marketing you can trust

Can I work If I Enter the United States with a K1 Visa?
Rate our Service

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

CATEGORIES

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US