Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

When to Marry After Your Fiance Visa is Granted?

  • POSTED: September 19, 2019
  • CATEGORY:
  • POSTED BY: LawrenceGruner

Once your fiance visa is granted you should enter the United States. Upon entry into the United States you will have 90 days in which to marry your U.S. Citizen fiance.

Once you are in the United States there should not be a reason to delay to get married. The fiance visa is meant for those who wish to get married. It is not meant as a way for you and your fiance to get to know each other. Therefore, there is no reason to delay a marriage.

If you decide not to get married then you should leave within the 90 day period. You cannot get married to another U.S. Citizen and obtain a green card through this new person. If things do not work out with your fiance then you should leave the United States within the 90 day fiance visa period.

If you are ready to get married then there really is no reason to wait the full 90 days. The adjustment of status process for your green card is likely to take between 6 and 15 months to complete. Why would you add an additional 3 months to that time period.

In addition, you are not going to be able to work or travel internationally until you file for your green card and receive your travel/work authorization card. The travel (advance parole)/ work authorization card will generally take between 3-6 months to receive after your green card case is filed.

Once you do get married you should ask the marriage license office about the quickest way to obtain your marriage license. Each office has its own way of doing things. You may be able to save a lot of time by simply asking for the fastest way to have the marriage license issued. You will need a copy of your marriage license in order to file for your marriage green card. You will need an original copy of your marriage certificate sometime in the process. (Our office generally sends in a copy of the marriage certificate at the time the case is filed and we bring the original to the marriage green card interview). You will also likely need originals for other matters unrelated to the marriage green card process. Therefore, you should obtain several originals to have available.

If you would like more information about the fiance visa process you may wish to read our blog articles: Fiance Visa Denial Rates, Fiance Visa Processing Time and Top 10 Things You Should Know About the Fiance Visa Process.

The above information is general in nature and should not take the place of a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

Lawrence Gruner is a fiance visa attorney with over 20 years of experience handling fiance visa cases. His office is in downtown Sacramento California and it handles immigration cases worldwide. He would be happy to talk to you, free of charge, about your fiance visa case. He may be reached at 888-801-6558 or 916-760-7270. You may also email him at attorneygruner@gmail.com

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]

CATEGORIES

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]