Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

BLOG

  • May I Obtain a K-1 Visa for My Fiancee if I am Not a US Citizen?

    < I would like to file a K-1 Fiancee visa petition for my fiancée.  However, I only have a green card.  Can I apply for the Fiance Visa  anyway? One of the requirements for obtaining a K-1 Fiance visa is that the petitioner must be a United States Citizen. If you only have a green card […]

    READ MORE >>
  • K1 Fiance Visa In Person Meeting Requirement

    I would like to marry my high school girlfriend from Turkey.  We have not seen each other in 20 years.  However, we talk on the phone , email each other, and skype each other regularly.  Can I do a K1 Fiance Visa for her? No.  Under this fact pattern you are not currently eligible to successfully […]

    READ MORE >>
  • Can I Extend My K-1 Fiance Visa Once I am in the United States?

    I entered the United States with a K1 Fiance Visa.  It has been almost 90 days and we have not gotten married.  Can I extend the fiancé visa for more time to make a decision or should I just leave?  A. No, you cannot file to extend your fiancé visa. If you enter the United […]

    READ MORE >>
  • Can I work If I Enter the United States with a K1 Visa?

    Work with a K1 visa If you enter the United States with a K1 fiance visa then you are eligible to apply for work authorization.  The key word here is apply.   You can apply to obtain your work authorization card.  However, you cannot work until you have obtained your work authorization aka “work permit” from […]

    READ MORE >>

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]

CATEGORIES

TELL US ABOUT YOUR CASE

REQUEST YOUR FREE, NO-OBLIGATION CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY

YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT US

[recaptcha class:cct_recaptcha]